NEUROSCIENCE
USED and ANTIQUARIAN BOOKS
if a book is listed here as 'new', it means that it is new, but I only have one copy and it isnt mailed from the publisher, but from me
December 12, 1999
Adelman, WJ(Ed.), Biophysics and Physiology of Excitable
Membranes.
Van Nostrand Reingold Co. , 1971. Hardcover, dj, 509 pp.
Has previous owner's inscription, otherwise like new. $30
Aidley,DJ, Physiology of Excitable Cells.2nd
edition.
Cambridge University Press, 1978, softcover.
Has previous owner's inscription on cover,front endplate,on title
page, and on each side.
Otherwise good condition. $15
Baskin RJ and Yeh, Y(eds) Optical Studies of Muscle Cross
Bridges
CRC press. Publ @$120 New
.. $40
Brown, Paul B. ELECTRONICS FOR
NEUROBIOLOGISTS
MIT Press,Cambridge, 1973, First Edition, 543 pp., Quarto,
Good condition
lacking a dustjacket., .., $30.00
Bures, Jan ELECTROPHYSIOLOGICAL METHODS IN BIOLOGICAL RESEARCH Academic Press,1962, First U.S. Ed., 515 pp., Octavo,Good condition ., $30.00
Campbell, JH and Campbell, GR . VASCULAR
SMOOTH MUSCLE IN CULTURE. In two volumes
CRC Press,339 pp. Methodology,structural and functional
modulation,alterations in contractile and cytoskeletal proteins,
elastin synthesis,hyperploidy,etc Publ @$114 New
. $35
Camougis, G. Nerves, Muscles, & Electricity. An
Introductory Manual of Electrophysiology.
Applelton-century-Crofts, 1977. Softcover, 81 pp.
Has previous owner's inscription , otherwise like new.........
$20
Chalazonitis, Nicolas & Boisson, Michel ABNORMAL
NEURONAL DISCHARGES
Raven Press, 1978, First Edition, 431 pp.,Octavo, Very good
condition lacking a dustjacket Small previous owner's stamp.
Abnormal electrogenesis in terms of cellular and ionic
mechanisms. Such mechanisms underlie the abnormal electrical activity that results in
epilepsy, yet they are similar in manyrespects to normal rhythmic
electrical patterns such as those seen during desynchronized sleep..., $40.00
Chalazonitis, N INACTIVATION OF
HYPERSENSITIVE NEURONS
Alan R.Liss Publishing, 1987, First Edition, 445 pp., Octavo,
Very good condition with a very good dustjacket. Small previous
owner's stamp, , $40.00
Cooper, James W. THE MINICOMPUTER IN THE
LABORATORY: WithExamples Using the PDP-11 John Wiley &
Sons, 1977,First Edition, 365 pp., Octavo, Very good condition
with a very good
dustjacket..., $30.00
Cooke,I, and Lipkin,M. Cellular Neurophysiology. A Source
Book.
Holt, Rhinehart&Winston, 1972.Large softcover,1039pp.
Contains 43 classic neurophysiology papers eg by Hodgkin,
Kuffler, Hubel &Wiesel, etc.Like new,cover good, no markings.
$30.
Chang, Donald C. & Tasaki, Ichiji STRUCTURE
AND FUNCTION IN EXCITABLE CELLS Plenum Press,1983, First Edition,
499pp., Octavo, Very good condition lacking a dustjacket.,This
book is a collection of research reviews dealing with various aspects of structure and
function of excitable cells, $65.00
Eccles, JC. Physiology of Synapses.
Eccles JC, The Understanding of the Brain. 2nd
edition.
McGraw-Hill, 1977, softcover,244 pp.
Has previous owner's inscription, some yellowing on ends. $10
Fernandez,HL and Donoso JA(Eds) NERVE-MUSCLE
TROPHIC COMMUNICATION
CRC Press,245 pp.Discusses axoplasmic transport,
plasticity of adult neuromuscular junctions, and nerve-muscle
cell trophic communication. Publ @$146 .....New...$65
Ferris, Clifford D. INTRODUCTION TO
BIOELECTRODES
PlenumPress ,1974, First Edition, 243 pp., Octavo, Very good condition with a very good
dustjacket., This book systematically examines electrodes and
electrode systems used in biological, medical, environmental,
neurobiological, and
physiological research., $25.00
Geller, Herbert M. ELECTROPHYSIOLOGICAL TECHNIQUES INPHARMACOLOGY Alan R. Liss Publishing,1986, FirstEdition, 195 pp., Octavo, Very good condition without a dustjacket as issued., . Volume 3 in the Modern Methods In Pharmacology Series., $25.00
Gray, A. Absolute Measurements in
Electricity and Magnetism.
Macmillan, London, 1893,381 pp , hardbound. Has some minimal
pencil writing, otherwise ,basically good shape; small
book:4x6". $40
Isaacson, Robert L. & Pribram, Karl H. THE
HIPPOCAMPUS
Plenum Press, 1975-1986, First Edition, 1,675 pp., Quarto, Good condition with good dustjackets
Small previous owner's stamp. FOUR VOLUME SET, Volume One:
STRUCTURE AND DEVELOPMENT; VolumeTwo: NEUROPHYSIOLOGY AND
BEHAVIOR; Volume Three & Four continue the exploration research on the
hippocampus, offering an integrated analysis of the neurology, physiology, and
behavior of this
vital component of the limbic system..., $200.00
Jack, J.ELECTRIC CURRENT FLOW IN EXCITABLE
CELLS
Oxford University Press, London, 1975, First Edition, 502
pp., Octavo,Very good condition with a very good dustjacket. ,$50
Kerkut, G. A. & Wheal, H. V. ELECTROPHYSIOLOGY
OF ISOLATED MAMMALIAN CNS PREPARATIONS
Academic Press,1981, FirstEdition, 402 pp., Octavo, Very good
condition with a very good dustjacket., The technique of
preparing thin slices of mammalian brain that remain alive after
isolation for upto 48 hours provides many new opportunities for
the electrophysiological investigation of the brain. In
print@$160 ........$75
Kuffler,SW and Nichols, JG. From Neuron to Brain.
Sinnauer Associates, 1976;First printing. Softcover,486 pp.
Has previous owner's inscription, otherwise like new. .......$30
Lynn, R Attention , Arousal and the Orienting Reaction.
Pergammon Press, 1966, 118 pp , hardcover
owner's inscription, otherwise good. $30
Nastuk, William L. PHYSICAL TECHNIQUES IN BIOLOGICAL RESEARCH:Volume V Electrophysiological Methods, Part A Academic Press,1964, First Edition, 460 pp., Octavo, Good condition lacking a dustjacket.., $30.00
Ochs,S Elements of Neurophysiology
John Wiley, 1885,hardcover,dj,621 pp
Like new.Very thorough exposition written by one person. Twenty
five chapters on various topics in neurophysiology............$25
Pavlov IP. Conditioned Reflexes.
Dover, 1960 (reprint of 1927 edition) 430 pp, softcover. Has
some minimal underlining and highlighting on a few pages,
otherwise Ok .......$8
Schmidt RF (ed) Fundamentals of Neurophysiology. 2nd
edition
Springer, 1978, softcover, 339 pp.
Unused, no markings. $15
Seidel,CL and Weisbrodt,NW(Eds) Hypertrophic Response in
Smooth Muscle
CRC Press,199 pp.seeks to pinpoint stimuli that cause the
response
.Publ @ $122...... New
. $40
Somjen, George SENSORY CODING IN THE
MAMMALIAN NERVOUS SYSTEM Plenum Press,1975, 386 pp., Octavo,
Very good condition ;softcover.,This
volume reports on the most important research of the past 150 years in readable
narrative style, and
with appropriate emphasis on the most significant contemporary advances.., $10.00
Stein,WD, Channels, Carriers,and Pumps. An introduction to
membrane transport.
Academic Press, 1990, hardcover, 1st edition, 326
pp.
Has previous owner's inscription, otherwise like new...... $30
Stephens NL( Ed) Biochemistry of Smooth Muscle, Vol III
CRC Press ,176 pp focuses on the role of calcium in the
contractile process, onnhow cyclic nucleotide biochemistry
modulates smooth muscle function, and on the part played by
arachidonic acid metabolites. Publ @ $124.95...........
new
.. $40
Stone, T.W. MICROIONTOPHORESIS AND PRESSURE
EJECTION
JohnWiley & Sons, 1985, 214 pp., Octavo, Good
condition;softcover, In print @$80 .., $35.00
Tammes, A.R. ELECTRONICS FOR MEDICAL AND
BIOLOGY LABORATORY PERSONNEL
Williams & Wilkins Publ 1971, First
Edition, 253 pp., Octavo, Good condition
lacking a dustjacket $20
Thompson, Richard F.BIOELECTRIC RECORDING
TECHNIQUES: Part ACellular Processes and Brain Potentials
Academic Press 1973,
First Edition, 411 pp., Octavo, Good condition lacking a dustjacket. Small previous
owner's stamp.. $30.00
Wiersma, CAG. Invertebrate Nervous Systems.
University of chicago Press,1967. Hardcover, 369 pp.
Has previous owner's inscription , otherwise like new...... $20
Zachar,J. Electrogenesis and Contractility in Skeletal
Muscle Cells.
University park Press, 1971. Hardcover, dj,638 pp.
Has previous owner's inscription, otherwise like like new.......
$25